Evansville Concrete Calculator | Cubic Yards, Bags & IN Cost | Free Tool
❄️ EVANSVILLE IN · VANDERBURGH COUNTY · 24-IN FROST · SILTY CLAY · INDIANA IRC · ACI 306

Evansville Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost

Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Vanderburgh County–accurate ready-mix costs for any Evansville project — driveways, frost footings, silty clay foundations, winter pours & more.

$152
Avg Evansville Ready-Mix per Cu Yd
24 in
Frost Depth — Evansville / Vanderburgh Co.
3,000
Min PSI — Evansville Standard Flatwork
IRC
Indiana Residential Code — Vanderburgh Co.
The Evansville Concrete Calculator helps homeowners, contractors, and builders in Evansville, Indiana estimate cubic yards, bag count, and Vanderburgh County ready-mix costs. Evansville sits in Vanderburgh County in southwest Indiana on the Ohio River — a humid continental climate with cold winters and hot, humid summers. Ready-mix pricing runs $140–$165/yd from local Tri-State area suppliers. Evansville's primary concrete challenges are its 24-inch frost depth (all footings must reach at least 24 inches below finished grade per the Indiana Residential Code for Vanderburgh County), its poorly drained silty clay lake-plain soils (the Evansville soil series — high water table December through April, up to 1 foot below grade), and its hot, humid summers requiring prompt curing to prevent plastic shrinkage cracking. The Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission issues all structural concrete permits, and air-entrained concrete (4–6%) is recommended for all exterior flatwork due to Indiana's significant freeze-thaw cycle count.
❄️ Evansville IN · Vanderburgh County · 24-in Frost · Silty Clay · Air-Entrained · Indiana IRC

Evansville Concrete Calculator

Cubic yards, bags needed & Vanderburgh County ready-mix cost — instant results

Driveway: 5 in. min, 3,000–3,500 PSI air-entrained (4–6%). Compacted crushed stone base. Control joints every 10 ft. No calcium chloride de-icers first winter. Evansville-Vanderburgh permit NOT required for private flatwork. Call 811 before digging.

Patio 4–5 in · Driveway 5–6 in · Garage 5 in · Frost footing 24+ in · Foundation wall 8–10 in · Retaining wall 8–12 in

Cubic Yards Required
—

📋 Project Summary

    💵 Evansville / Vanderburgh Cost

      📐 Evansville Slab Cross-Section — Vanderburgh County / Indiana IRC Standard

      BROOM FINISH — EVANSVILLE IN · AIR-ENTRAINED 4–6% RECOMMENDED · CONTROL JOINTS @ 10 FT · IN IRC
      Concrete — 5 in. min · 3,000 PSI · 4–6% Air Entrainment Recommended · W/C ≤ 0.45 · Wire Mesh / Rebar
      🌀 AIR ENTRAINMENT 4–6% — RECOMMENDED ALL EVANSVILLE EXTERIOR CONCRETE (IN IRC / ACI 318)
      ⬛ REBAR #4 / 6×6 WIRE MESH — RECOMMENDED OVER EVANSVILLE SILTY CLAY LAKE-PLAIN SUBGRADE
      🪨 4–6 in. Compacted Crushed Stone Base — Essential Over Poorly Drained Evansville Lake-Plain Soils
      Silty Clay Lake-Plain Subgrade (High Water Table Dec–Apr · Compact to 95% · Drain Before Pour)
      ❄️ FROST LINE — 24 INCHES BELOW GRADE · VANDERBURGH COUNTY IN · ALL FOOTINGS MUST PASS THIS DEPTH
      27
      Cu ft per cubic yard
      45
      80 lb bags per cu yd
      $152
      Avg Evansville ready-mix / yd
      Concrete Slab Air Entrainment Rebar Layer Crushed Stone Base Silty Clay Subgrade 24-in Frost Line

      Evansville Concrete — Key Local Requirements

      Evansville's concrete environment is shaped by three factors: the 24-inch frost depth, poorly drained silty clay lake-plain soils, and a humid climate with hot summers and cold winters. The Evansville soil series — stratified silty sediments formed in ancient Wisconsinan-age lake plains — is poorly drained with a seasonal high water table at or within 1 foot of the surface from December through April. This makes spring concrete pours on uncompacted or saturated subgrade a major risk for settlement and slab cracking. Air-entrained concrete (4–6%) is strongly recommended for all exterior work — Evansville averages 60–90 freeze-thaw cycles per year, making non-air-entrained exterior concrete prone to surface scaling within 3–5 winters. Ready-mix costs $140–$165/yd in the Tri-State area. [web:102][web:103][web:17]

      ⚠️ 24-Inch Frost Depth — All Evansville Footings Must Comply

      Per the Indiana Residential Code (Table R301.2(1)) for Vanderburgh County, all footings must extend at least 24 inches below finished grade. Shallow footings above the frost line will heave upward when soil freezes, cracking foundations, walls, and door frames within 2–3 winters. The Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission requires a mandatory footing inspection before any structural concrete is placed. No exceptions — this inspection must be passed before you pour. [web:17]

      ✅ Evansville Permits — What Requires a Permit

      The Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission does NOT require a permit for concrete flatwork (driveways, patios, walkways on private property). Permits ARE required for foundations, basement walls, retaining walls over 4 ft, garages, additions, and ADUs. A mandatory footing inspection must be passed at 24 inches depth before any structural concrete is placed. Contact the Building Commission at (812) 435-5267 before starting structural concrete work.

      🚗 Evansville Driveway Cost

      10×40 ft at 5 in. = ~6.2 yd. At $140–$165/yd → $868–$1,023 material. Specify 3,000 PSI air-entrained (4–6%). 4–6 in. crushed stone base. No calcium chloride de-icers first winter. No permit for private flatwork. Call 811 before digging. [web:102]

      ❄️ ACI 306 Winter Pours (Nov–Mar)

      Fresh concrete must stay above 50°F for 7 days. Use heated mix water, insulating blankets, and wind protection. Evansville winters are milder than northern Indiana (avg Jan low 24°F) but cold snaps below 20°F occur regularly. Winter concrete surcharges: +$3–$8/yd for heated water. Avoid pouring when ambient temps are below 20°F. [web:17]

      💧 High Water Table (Dec–Apr)

      Evansville's silty clay lake-plain soils have a seasonal water table at 0–1 foot below grade from December through April. Never pour on waterlogged or saturated subgrade — wait for dry, firm, compacted base. Install drainage or dewatering if needed before spring pours. This is Evansville's most under-recognized concrete risk. [web:103]

      Evansville Concrete Volume Formula

      📐 Calculation Steps

      Volume (cu ft) = Length (ft) × Width (ft) × [Depth (in) ÷ 12]
      Volume (cu yd) = Volume (cu ft) ÷ 27
      Order Qty = CEIL[ Volume (cu yd) × Waste Factor ]
      Example: 20 ft × 10 ft × 5 in = 83.3 cu ft = 3.09 cu yd → Order 3.4 cu yd (+10%)

      Evansville / Vanderburgh County Pricing Reference

      Evansville is served by multiple Tri-State (IN/KY/IL) ready-mix suppliers. Short-load fees of $75–$175 apply for orders under 7–9 yards. Saturday delivery adds $50–$100/truck at most suppliers. Pump truck rental adds $250–$700/day. [web:102]

      Mix / PSIEvansville / Tri-State Price / YdNational AvgBest ForAir Entrained?
      2,500 PSI$140–$150$119–$132Interior protected slabs onlyInterior Only
      3,000 PSI ← IN Standard$144–$158$124–$140Driveways, patios, garage floorsRec. 4–6%
      3,500 PSI$149–$163$130–$148Foundations, structural slabs, ADUsRec. 4–6%
      4,000 PSI$155–$170$136–$155Basement walls, heavy structuralRec. 4–6%
      5,000 PSI$165–$185$147–$172Commercial / post-tensioned specialtyEngineer Req.
      Colored / Stamped$172–$218$155–$205Decorative driveways, outdoor patiosRec. 4–6%

      2,500 PSI — Interior Only

      Evansville Price / Yd$140–$150
      Best ForInterior protected slabs only

      3,000 PSI — IN Standard

      Evansville Price / Yd$144–$158
      Best ForDriveways, patios, garage floors

      3,500 PSI — Structural

      Evansville Price / Yd$149–$163
      Best ForFoundations, structural slabs, ADUs

      4,000 PSI — Heavy Structural

      Evansville Price / Yd$155–$170
      Best ForBasement walls, heavy structural

      5,000 PSI — Commercial / PT

      Evansville Price / Yd$165–$185
      Best ForCommercial / post-tensioned

      Colored / Stamped

      Evansville Price / Yd$172–$218
      Best ForDecorative driveways / patios

      Evansville Concrete Project Tips

      • All footings to 24 inches — mandatory — Vanderburgh County IRC requires every footing and pier at least 24 inches below finished grade. Mandatory footing inspection by the Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission before concrete is placed.
      • Specify air-entrained concrete (4–6%) for all exterior work — Evansville averages 60–90 freeze-thaw cycles per year. Verify air content at the truck with a field pressure meter (ASTM C231) before discharge. Reject loads outside 4–6% range.
      • Install 4–6 inch compacted crushed stone base under all exterior slabs — Evansville's poorly drained silty clay lake-plain soils settle when saturated. A compacted crushed stone base provides drainage and a stable bearing layer.
      • Wait for dry, firm subgrade before pouring (Dec–Apr) — the Evansville soil series has a seasonal high water table at 0–1 foot below grade from December through April. Pouring on waterlogged subgrade guarantees slab settlement. Wait for at least 5 dry days after the water table recedes.
      • Cure properly in Evansville's hot, humid summers — July–August temps regularly hit 90°F with high humidity. Apply liquid curing compound (ASTM C309) within 20 minutes of finishing to prevent plastic shrinkage cracking. Schedule summer pours before 10 AM when possible.
      • No calcium chloride de-icers on new concrete — salt accelerates chloride-induced rebar corrosion and causes scaling on young concrete. Use sand for traction the first winter and switch to magnesium chloride after 12 months.
      • Call 811 (Indiana Underground Plant Protection Service) before any digging — Indiana law requires calling 811 at least 2 full business days before any excavation. Free utility marking prevents hitting Duke Energy gas/electric, Indiana American Water, and telecom lines.

      Frequently Asked Questions — Evansville Concrete

      How much does concrete cost per yard in Evansville, IN?+
      Expect $140–$165/yd for 3,000 PSI ready-mix in Evansville and the Tri-State area. Short-load fees of $75–$175 apply for orders under 7–9 yards. Saturday delivery adds $50–$100/truck. Pump truck rental adds $250–$700/day. Winter heated-water surcharges add $3–$8/yd from November through March. [web:102]
      What is the frost depth in Evansville, Indiana?+
      The frost depth in Evansville and Vanderburgh County is 24 inches per Indiana Residential Code Table R301.2(1). All footings and foundation piers must extend at least 24 inches below finished grade. This is verified at a mandatory footing inspection by the Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission before any structural concrete is placed. [web:17]
      Do I need a permit for concrete in Evansville?+
      The Evansville-Vanderburgh County Building Commission does NOT require a permit for concrete flatwork (driveways, patios, walkways on private property). Permits ARE required for foundations, basement walls, retaining walls over 4 ft, garages, ADUs, and additions. Mandatory footing inspection (24 in.) required before structural concrete is poured. Call (812) 435-5267.
      Why is air-entrained concrete recommended in Evansville?+
      Evansville averages 60–90 freeze-thaw cycles per year. Without air entrainment (4–6%), water trapped in concrete expands when it freezes, causing surface scaling and spalling within 3–5 winters. Air-entrained concrete is strongly recommended per Indiana IRC / ACI 318 for all Evansville exterior concrete. Verify air content at the truck before discharge. [web:17]
      Why is Evansville's high water table a concrete problem?+
      The Evansville soil series — poorly drained silty lacustrine deposits — has a seasonal high water table at 0–1 foot below the surface from December through April. Pouring concrete on waterlogged or saturated subgrade causes slab settlement, cracking, and drainage failure. Always wait for dry, firm, compacted subgrade — typically May through October — or install drainage/dewatering systems for winter and spring pours. [web:103]
      How thick should an Evansville driveway be?+
      5 inches minimum for an Evansville residential driveway — one extra inch over the 4-inch minimum greatly improves freeze-thaw performance over silty clay subgrade. Specify 3,000 PSI air-entrained concrete (4–6% air), install a 4–6 inch compacted crushed stone base, and place control joints every 10 feet. Never use calcium chloride de-icers the first winter.

      Official Evansville Concrete Resources

      🏛️

      Evansville-Vanderburgh Building Commission

      Permit Authority · Indiana IRC · 24-in Frost

      Issues all Evansville building permits under the Indiana Residential Code. Required for foundations, structural slabs, retaining walls, garages, and ADUs. Mandatory footing inspection at 24 inches before structural concrete is placed. Contact (812) 435-5267 or visit the Civic Center.

      Visit Building Commission
      🔨

      Indiana Attorney General — Contractor Check

      IN Home Improvement Contractor · License Verify

      Indiana requires Home Improvement Contractors to register with the Indiana Attorney General's office for projects over $150. Always verify your Evansville concrete contractor's registration and check for complaints before signing any contract. Unlicensed contractor work creates significant homeowner liability and loss of warranty protections.

      Verify IN Contractor
      ⚠️

      Indiana 811 — Call Before You Dig

      Indiana Underground Plant Protection · Required by Law

      Indiana law requires calling 811 at least 2 full business days before any excavation in Evansville. The Indiana Underground Plant Protection Service (IUPPS) coordinates free marking of underground Duke Energy gas/electric, Indiana American Water, and telecom utilities. Failure to call is an Indiana law violation and creates serious safety and financial risk.

      Visit Indiana 811