Minnesota Concrete Calculator
MinnesotaConcrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and MN-accurate ready-mix costs for any Minnesota concrete project — driveways, cabin foundations, Twin Cities slabs, sidewalks, patios, footings & more.
❄️ Minnesota Concrete Calculator
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated MN material cost.
Residential driveway: 5 in. min, 4,000 PSI, 5–7% air entrainment required statewide. MN Building Code permit required in most cities and townships.
Sidewalk 5 in · Driveway 5–6 in · Garage 5 in · Foundation 10 in · Footing 12 in+
📋 Project Summary
💵 MN Cost Estimate
📐 Minnesota Driveway Cross-Section — MN Cold-Climate Standard Layers
4,000 PSI Min · 5–7% Air Entrainment Required · W/C Ratio ≤ 0.45
Minnesota Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Minnesota's climate is one of the most demanding in the continental United States for concrete construction. The Twin Cities alone experience 40–50 freeze-thaw cycles per year, while Duluth and northern MN can see 70–80+ cycles — making Minnesota one of the highest-stress concrete environments in North America. 4,000 PSI air-entrained concrete is the absolute minimum for all exterior flatwork statewide — driveways, patios, sidewalks, and garage floors alike. Concrete without proper air entrainment (5–7%) will begin to spall and deteriorate within 2–5 years under road salt and freeze-thaw. Minnesota Building Code is based on the IBC with significant state amendments and is enforced through the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry (DLI). Contractor registration is managed at dli.mn.gov.
🔵 Minnesota Minimum Concrete Specifications — Statewide
All exterior MN flatwork: 4,000 PSI min, 5–7% air entrainment, 5 in. min thickness, W/C ≤ 0.45 · Foundations statewide: 4,000–4,500 PSI, damp-proofing required, 42–60 in. frost protection · Northern MN (Duluth, Bemidji, International Falls): 4,500 PSI strongly recommended, 55–60 in. frost depth · Red River Valley: 6 in. Class 5 aggregate base mandatory · Cabin / lake foundations: full perimeter footing to frost depth required regardless of seasonal use.
🏕️ MN Cabin & Lake Home Foundations
Minnesota has over 11,000 lakes with lakefront properties — cabin and lake home foundations represent a uniquely large share of MN concrete volume. All cabins, even seasonal, require full perimeter footings to frost depth under MN Building Code. Remote lake sites typically add $20–$45/yd delivery surcharge and require careful access planning for ready-mix trucks on wooded lake country roads.
🚗 MN Driveway Concrete
Minnesota driveways require 5 inches minimum at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment — heavier than most states. A standard 20×20 ft two-car driveway needs approximately 6.2 cubic yards. Full installed cost including labor, Class 5 base, wire mesh, and forming typically runs $5,500–$9,000 in the Twin Cities market. Sealing every 2 years is essential to resist road salt and freeze-thaw damage.
🌾 Red River Valley Clay Warning
The Red River Valley (Moorhead, Crookston, Thief River Falls) sits on ancient glacial lake bed soils — some of the most expansive clay in the upper Midwest. These high-plasticity soils swell with moisture and shrink when dry. All Red River Valley concrete requires a 6 in. minimum compacted Class 5 aggregate base, rebar reinforcement, closely spaced contraction joints, and proper perimeter drainage to prevent slab upheaval.
How to Calculate Concrete Volume in Minnesota
Measure your project length and width in feet and depth in inches. Multiply length × width × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. Because Minnesota requires a 5 inch minimum thickness (vs 4 inches in warmer states), MN volume estimates run approximately 25% higher for the same surface area. For cabin foundations or irregular lake lot footprints, divide the area into rectangles and sum the volumes. Always add 10% minimum waste — use 15% for rocky lake country sites where subgrade depth can vary.
📐 Minnesota Concrete Formula
⚠️ Minnesota Cold-Weather Concrete — ACI 306 Required Oct–April
Minnesota's concrete pouring season is constrained by one of the longest cold-weather windows in the US. ACI 306 cold-weather procedures are required whenever ambient temperatures are below 40°F — which in Minnesota applies from October through April (5–6 months). For cold-weather pours: use heated mix water and aggregates, target concrete delivery temperature of 55–65°F, enclose the pour with insulated blankets, maintain concrete above 50°F for 7+ days, and never pour on frozen subgrade. Ice in the subgrade will thaw and settle under a freshly poured slab, causing catastrophic cracking. October 15 – April 15 is considered cold-weather season statewide.
Minnesota Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Minnesota's ready-mix market is above the national average, primarily driven by higher mix specification requirements (4,000 PSI air-entrained is the baseline), cold-weather production costs, and winter delivery challenges. The Twin Cities metro has the most competitive pricing with 20+ ready-mix plants. Duluth, Rochester, and St. Cloud are moderate. Northern and remote lake country MN commands the highest premiums — long haul distances and remote cabin site access add significant per-yard costs.
| Mix Type / PSI | MN Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | MN Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,500 PSI — Interior Only | $148–$168 | $153–$166 | Interior basement slabs ONLY — never MN exterior | Not for Exterior | Interior Only |
| 4,000 PSI — MN Standard Exterior | $162–$188 | $161–$173 | All MN exterior driveways, patios, sidewalks | Required 5–7% | MN Minimum |
| 4,500 PSI — Foundations / North MN | $175–$205 | $171–$181 | Foundations, northern MN, cabin footings | Required 5–7% | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — Structural / Commercial | $188–$218 | $178–$193 | Commercial slabs, heavy equipment pads | Recommended | Compliant |
| 5,500 PSI — High Strength | $205–$238 | $190–$210 | Bridge decks, industrial, precast, heavy civil | Recommended | Compliant |
| Fiber-Reinforced / Stamped | $195–$250 | $165–$210 | Decorative driveways, patios, walkways | Required 5–7% | Compliant |
3,500 PSI — Interior Only
4,000 PSI — MN Standard Exterior
4,500 PSI — Foundations / North MN
5,000 PSI — Structural
5,500 PSI — High Strength
Minnesota Concrete Cost by Region
Minnesota pricing divides across six key regions. The Twin Cities metro is the most price-competitive with the highest plant density in the state. Rochester and St. Cloud are moderate. Duluth, the Iron Range, and remote northern and lake country MN are the most expensive — delivery surcharges and access challenges for remote sites add significantly to per-yard costs.
| MN Region | Key Cities / Areas | 4,000 PSI / Cu Yd | Frost Depth | Air Entrainment | Permit Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Cities Metro | Minneapolis, St. Paul, Bloomington, Plymouth | $162–$185 | 42–48 in. | Required | Yes |
| Rochester / SE Minnesota | Olmsted, Winona, Fillmore, Mower Counties | $165–$190 | 40–46 in. | Required | Yes |
| St. Cloud / Central MN | Stearns, Benton, Sherburne, Wright Counties | $165–$192 | 44–50 in. | Required | Yes |
| Duluth / North Shore | St. Louis, Cook, Lake Counties | $172–$205 | 52–60 in. | Required | Yes |
| Red River Valley | Moorhead, Crookston, Thief River Falls | $168–$200 | 50–58 in. | Required | Yes |
| Northern MN / Lake Country | Bemidji, International Falls, Brainerd, Ely | $178–$218 | 54–60 in. | Required | Varies |
Twin Cities Metro
Rochester / SE Minnesota
St. Cloud / Central MN
Duluth / North Shore
Red River Valley — Moorhead
Northern MN / Lake Country
✅ Verify Your MN Contractor Before You Pour
Minnesota requires residential concrete contractors to be registered with the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry. Verify registration, check license status, and confirm Workers' Compensation and general liability insurance at dli.mn.gov. Always ask your contractor to confirm ACI 306 cold-weather procedures before any fall or spring pour — it is one of the most commonly skipped steps on residential MN projects.
Minnesota Concrete Project Tips
- 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment is the absolute MN exterior minimum — no exceptions — every MN driveway, patio, and sidewalk poured without proper air entrainment will begin to spall under road salt and freeze-thaw within 2–5 years. Never let a contractor use 3,000 PSI non-air-entrained for any exterior Minnesota flatwork.
- Use 5 inches minimum thickness for all MN driveways and patios — Minnesota Building Code recommends 5 in. minimum for residential driveways. The extra inch vs. southern states adds roughly 25% more concrete but significantly improves freeze-thaw resistance over MN's extreme temperature swings.
- Never pour on frozen subgrade — even in April — frozen ground under a freshly poured slab will thaw, settle, and crack the slab from below within the first season. In MN, ground frost can persist into late April and into May in northern counties. Use a soil thermometer to confirm subgrade temperature above 32°F before any pour.
- All MN cabin and lake home footings must reach frost depth — seasonal-use cabins are not exempt from the MN Building Code footing requirement. Full perimeter footings to 42–60 in. frost depth are required statewide regardless of occupancy. Budget 15% extra concrete volume for remote lake lot access and irregular terrain.
- Seal MN concrete every 2 years with a penetrating siloxane sealer — Minnesota DOT uses heavy road salt from November through March. A high-quality penetrating siloxane sealer applied after the 28-day cure dramatically extends MN exterior slab life by repelling chloride ion intrusion that causes spalling.
- Red River Valley: mandate a 6 in. Class 5 aggregate base — the Moorhead–Crookston corridor has some of the most plastic, expansive clay soil in the upper Midwest. A minimum 6 in. compacted Class 5 crushed aggregate base is non-negotiable for any flatwork in this region.
- Best MN pour season is May through September — Minnesota's optimal concrete window is narrow. October and April pours are possible with ACI 306 cold-weather precautions. November through March pours require heated enclosures and are rarely cost-effective for residential projects.
- Install contraction joints every 8–10 feet in both directions — Minnesota's temperature swing from -30°F in winter to 95°F in summer creates extreme thermal cycling. Tooled or saw-cut joints at 8–10 ft spacing in both directions are critical for managing shrinkage cracking in all MN flatwork.
Frequently Asked Questions — Minnesota Concrete Calculator
Concrete Calculators for Other States
Official Minnesota Concrete Resources
MN Department of Labor & Industry, MnDOT, and ACI references for compliant concrete work in Minnesota.
Minnesota Dept of Labor & Industry
Contractor LicensingVerify Minnesota contractor registration, check license standing, and confirm Workers' Compensation and general liability insurance for any concrete contractor on your property. MN DLI enforces the Minnesota Building Code and handles all residential contractor registration statewide.
Visit MN DLIMinnesota Dept of Transportation
MnDOT StandardsMnDOT standard specifications for concrete construction include MN Class 5 aggregate base requirements, concrete mix design standards, and pavement design guides widely used as quality baselines for all private MN concrete construction. MnDOT also handles driveway access permits for properties on state roads.
Visit MnDOTACI 306 Cold-Weather Concreting
ACI StandardACI 306 is the essential reference for every Minnesota concrete contractor — covering heated mix water, insulated enclosures, temperature monitoring, and curing procedures for cold-weather pours. With Minnesota's 5–6 month cold-weather season, ACI 306 knowledge is a fundamental requirement for any MN concrete professional.
Visit ACI