Vermont Concrete Calculator
Vermont Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Vermont-accurate ready-mix costs for any concrete project — driveways, foundations, sugar maple farm slabs, patios, footings & more.
🍁 Vermont Concrete Calculator
Enter project dimensions to calculate volume, bags, and estimated Vermont material cost.
Residential driveway: 6 in. min depth, 4,500 PSI air-entrained. VTrans access permit required on state highways. 48 in. frost depth statewide.
Patio/walkway 5–6 in · Driveway 6 in · Farm slab 5–6 in · Footing 12–16 in · Foundation 10–12 in
📋 Project Summary
💵 Vermont Cost Estimate
📐 Vermont Driveway / Slab Cross-Section — VT Severe-Freeze Standard Layers
4,500 PSI · Air-Entrained 5.5–7.5% · W/C Ratio ≤ 0.40 · De-icer Resistant
Vermont Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Vermont is one of the most demanding states in the country for outdoor concrete work. With frost depths of 48 inches statewide — among the deepest in the continental US — every footing, foundation, and grade beam must penetrate well below the freeze line to prevent catastrophic heaving. Vermont's brutal winters (Montpelier and Burlington routinely see -20°F or colder) and dramatic spring thaw cycles make 4,500 PSI air-entrained concrete the minimum practical standard for any exposed flatwork. Interior and heated-space slabs can use lower-grade mixes, but any outdoor driveway, patio, or walkway poured with standard non-air-entrained concrete will begin scaling and spalling within 2–3 winters. All Vermont building permits for residential construction are issued through the Vermont Division of Fire Safety, with Act 250 land use permits potentially required for larger projects.
🔵 Vermont Building Code — Minimum Concrete Requirements
Exposed flatwork (driveways, patios, walkways): 4,500 PSI min · Structural exposed to weather: 4,500–5,000 PSI · Air entrainment: 5.5–7.5% mandatory for all outdoor VT concrete (Exposure Class F3) · W/C ratio: max 0.40 for exposed work · Frost depth: 48 in. statewide — all footings and foundations must reach below this line. Vermont has one of the most stringent freeze-thaw exposure classifications (ACI 318 F3) in the US.
🚗 Vermont Driveway
A standard 10×40 ft driveway at 6 inches needs ~7.4 cubic yards. At VT pricing of $136–$162/yd, material cost runs $1,006–$1,199. Vermont driveways should use 4,500 PSI with 6% air entrainment — never apply calcium chloride de-icers within the first year, as they attack fresh concrete surfaces and accelerate scaling.
🍁 Farm / Sugar House Slab
Vermont's thriving agricultural and maple sugar industry creates demand for large outdoor farm slabs. Use 4,500 PSI with a dense broom finish for traction and resistance to organic acids from sap and manure. A 40×60 ft farm slab at 6 inches requires roughly 44 cubic yards — plan for a full truck pour and a pump truck if access is limited.
🏗️ Foundation — 48 in. Frost Depth
Vermont's 48-inch frost depth means foundation footings must extend at least 4 feet below finished grade — more in low-lying or north-facing sites where frost penetrates deeper. Use 4,500 PSI minimum with a waterproofing admixture. All new foundations require a Vermont Division of Fire Safety permit before excavation begins.
How to Calculate Concrete Volume for Vermont Projects
Measure your project in feet (length and width) and inches (depth). Convert depth to feet by dividing by 12, then multiply all three together for cubic feet, and divide by 27 for cubic yards. In Vermont, always add at least 10% for waste — remote Northeast Kingdom and mountain locations often have only one or two ready-mix suppliers, and short-loads are expensive. For a comparable New England freeze-thaw market, see the New Hampshire Concrete Calculator or the Maine Concrete Calculator.
📐 Vermont Concrete Volume Formula
⚠️ Vermont Short-Load Fees & Remote Delivery
Vermont has fewer ready-mix batching plants per square mile than most states — many rural and Northeast Kingdom locations are 30–50 miles from the nearest supplier. Expect short-load fees of $150–$300 for orders under 5 yards, plus potential mileage surcharges of $8–$15/mile for remote deliveries. For jobs under 1 yard in remote VT locations, bagged concrete from Tractor Supply, Home Depot, or local hardware stores avoids these fees entirely.
Vermont Concrete Pricing Reference
Burlington and Chittenden County represent the most competitive VT market with the most supplier options. Central Vermont (Montpelier, Barre, Middlebury) runs slightly above average. The Northeast Kingdom (St. Johnsbury, Newport) and mountain towns (Stowe, Killington area) can run $15–$30/yd above the Burlington baseline due to haul distances and limited competition. Air-entrained mixes add $6–$12/yd above standard pricing in Vermont.
| Mix Type / PSI | VT Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | VT Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI — Standard | $122–$144 | $125–$145 | Interior slabs, fully protected areas | Not Outdoor | Interior Only |
| 3,500 PSI — Heated Interior | $130–$152 | $133–$152 | Heated garage floors, basement slabs | Recommended | Interior OK |
| 4,000 PSI — Outdoor Minimum | $138–$160 | $140–$162 | Minimum for outdoor use — VT absolute floor | Required | Borderline |
| 4,500 PSI — VT Standard | $146–$170 | $150–$172 | Driveways, patios, farm slabs, foundations | Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $156–$182 | $158–$185 | Heavy structural, commercial, industrial | Required | Compliant |
| Fiber-Reinforced / Colored | $165–$205 | $155–$200 | Decorative slabs, stamped farm entries | Required | Compliant |
3,000 PSI — Standard
3,500 PSI — Heated Interior
4,000 PSI — Outdoor Minimum
4,500 PSI — VT Standard
5,000 PSI — High Strength
✅ Vermont De-Icer Warning — Protect New Concrete
Never apply calcium chloride or sodium chloride (rock salt) to concrete during its first winter — these salts cause severe scaling and surface damage, especially on fresh air-entrained concrete. Use sand for traction during the first winter season. After the first full 28-day cure cycle, a penetrating silane/siloxane sealer greatly improves resistance to de-icer damage in Vermont's harsh climate. Use only chloride-free de-icers (magnesium acetate or potassium acetate) on concrete surfaces.
Vermont Concrete Project Tips
- Always use 4,500 PSI air-entrained mix outdoors — specify 5.5–7.5% air content for all exterior flatwork in Vermont. With ACI 318 Exposure Class F3 (severe freeze-thaw), nothing less will survive Vermont winters reliably.
- 48-inch frost depth is non-negotiable — every footing and foundation in Vermont must extend at least 48 inches below finished grade. In low-lying, shaded, or north-facing sites, going an extra 6 inches is cheap insurance against frost heaving.
- Schedule pours May through September — Vermont winters make concrete work impractical and dangerous from November through April without expensive heated enclosures and blankets. A late-September pour that doesn't cure before first frost can be a total loss.
- Use a low W/C ratio of 0.40 — Vermont's F3 freeze-thaw exposure class requires a tighter water-cement ratio than most states. A lower W/C ratio means denser, less permeable concrete that resists freeze-thaw damage and de-icer penetration far better.
- Install a 6-inch free-draining base — use crushed granite (Vermont's native stone) or crushed gravel compacted in two 3-inch lifts under all slabs. Proper drainage prevents water from pooling under the slab, freezing, and heaving the concrete.
- Don't use rock salt on new concrete — ever — Vermont homeowners routinely destroy new driveways with calcium chloride de-icers the first winter. Use sand for traction and chloride-free de-icers (magnesium acetate) on all concrete surfaces.
- Check for Act 250 permit requirements — larger Vermont projects (subdivisions, commercial sites, or projects near waterways) may require an Act 250 land use permit in addition to local building permits. Confirm with the Vermont Natural Resources Board if your project exceeds 10 acres of disturbance.
Frequently Asked Questions — Vermont Concrete Calculator
Related State Concrete Calculators
Official Vermont Concrete Resources
Vermont Division of Fire Safety building permits, VTrans access guidelines, and industry standards for compliant concrete work.
VT Division of Fire Safety — Building Permits
Permit AuthorityThe Vermont Division of Fire Safety issues building permits and enforces the Vermont Fire and Building Safety Code for residential and commercial construction — including all foundation, footing, and structural slab work statewide. Contact them before starting any permitted concrete project.
Visit VT Fire SafetyVTrans — Access Permits
Vermont Agency of TransportationVermont Agency of Transportation (VTrans) issues access permits for driveways and approaches connecting to state highways and Class 1 roads in Vermont. Required before any driveway apron or entrance slab is poured on a VTrans-maintained route.
Visit VTrans PermitsACI 318 — Concrete Standard
Industry StandardACI 318 is the national structural concrete standard adopted by Vermont's building code. It defines Vermont's F3 severe freeze-thaw exposure class requirements — including minimum PSI, air entrainment percentages, W/C ratios, and curing procedures that are stricter than most other states.
Visit ACI 318