Boulder Concrete Calculator
Boulder Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and Boulder-accurate ready-mix costs for any Boulder County concrete project — driveways, patios, foundations, footings & more.
🏔️ Boulder Concrete Calculator
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated Boulder CO material cost.
Residential driveway: 4–5 in. min, 4,000 PSI air-entrained (5–7%). 36 in. frost depth. Boulder Building Services permit required for new driveways.
Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 4–5 in · Patio 4–5 in · Foundation 8–10 in · Footing 12–18 in
📋 Project Summary
💵 Boulder Cost Estimate
📐 Boulder Driveway Cross-Section — Boulder County CO Standard Layers
4,000 PSI · Air-Entrained 5–7% · #4 Rebar or Fiber Mesh · W/C ≤ 0.50
Boulder Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Boulder sits at 5,430 feet elevation at the base of the Rocky Mountain Foothills in Boulder County, Colorado. Concrete work here is defined by two dominant site challenges: expansive bentonite clay soils that swell aggressively when wet and shrink when dry — capable of exerting thousands of pounds per square foot of uplift force — and a 36-inch frost depth requiring deep footings for all permanent structures. At high altitude, concrete also cures differently — lower atmospheric pressure accelerates evaporation and can lead to plastic shrinkage cracking if finishing is rushed. All Colorado concrete contractors must hold a valid license through the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies (CO DORA), and Boulder projects require permits from City of Boulder Building Services.
🔵 Boulder Minimum Concrete Requirements — Colorado Building Code
All exterior flatwork (driveways, patios, sidewalks): 4,000 PSI min, 5–7% air entrainment, W/C ≤ 0.50 · Foundations on expansive soils: 4,000–4,500 PSI, engineer-stamped design required, footings min 36 in. below grade · Retaining walls over 4 ft: 4,000 PSI+, licensed structural engineer required · Frost depth: 36 in. (Boulder County). Confirm all current requirements with City of Boulder Building Services at (303) 441-1880 before starting any project.
🚗 Boulder Driveway Concrete
Standard Boulder driveways use 4–5 in. at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment. Boulder's active Boulder Creek watershed and storm drainage requirements mean driveways must include proper slope drainage away from the structure. A typical 20×40 ft Boulder driveway requires approximately 10–12 cubic yards. Stamped and exposed aggregate concrete are very popular in Boulder's Hill and Mapleton Hill neighborhoods — running $16–$24/sq ft installed.
🏔️ High-Altitude Curing at 5,430 ft
Boulder's elevation of 5,430 feet creates unique concrete curing challenges. Lower air pressure at altitude accelerates surface moisture evaporation by approximately 15–20% compared to sea level, dramatically compressing your finishing window on warm or windy days. Always apply a curing compound immediately after finishing, avoid pouring in direct afternoon sun May through September, and extend wet curing to a full 7 days minimum for all Boulder exterior slabs to prevent plastic shrinkage cracking.
🏠 Boulder Foundation Concrete
Boulder foundations require full engineering assessment due to widespread expansive bentonite clay. New construction typically uses 4,000–4,500 PSI poured concrete with rebar per engineer design, a moisture barrier under all slabs, and often a structural fill system to isolate the slab from direct clay contact. Crawl spaces are rare — most Boulder homes use full basements or structural slab-on-grade with engineered fill. Never pour a Boulder foundation without a licensed geotechnical engineer's soil report.
How to Calculate Concrete Volume in Boulder
Measure length and width in feet, depth in inches, then use the formula below. Always add 10% waste — Boulder short-load fees run $100–$200 for orders under 3 yards. For sloped mountain lots or irregular patio shapes, use 15% to account for variable terrain depth.
📐 Boulder Concrete Formula
⚠️ Boulder Expansive Soil Warning — Bentonite Clay Requires Engineering
Boulder County sits atop some of the most expansive bentonite clay soils in the United States. When dry, bentonite clay is rock-hard; when wetted by irrigation, snowmelt, or heavy rain, it can swell by 30–40% in volume, exerting enormous uplift forces that crack, heave, and destroy concrete slabs, foundations, and retaining walls within just a few wet seasons. Before pouring any Boulder slab or foundation, always obtain a licensed geotechnical engineer's soil report. Remediation typically includes removing and replacing the top 12–24 inches of native soil with non-expansive structural fill, installing a 6-mil polyethylene vapor barrier, and using a 4–6-inch compacted road base drainage layer. Do not skip these steps — they are the difference between a 30-year slab and a cracked mess after the first spring snowmelt.
Boulder Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Boulder ready-mix pricing reflects the competitive Front Range market, with suppliers in Boulder, Longmont, and Broomfield serving the area. Boulder's premium labor market and sustainability requirements push installed concrete costs above Colorado averages. Minimum order quantities are typically 3 cubic yards. Short-load fees run $100–$200 below that threshold. Mountain foothills deliveries above 6,000 ft carry surcharges of $20–$40/yd.
| Mix / PSI | Boulder Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | CO Compliance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI | $138–$158 | $143–$158 | Interior slabs, protected areas | Not Required | Interior Only |
| 3,500 PSI | $146–$168 | $153–$166 | Interior garage / basement floors | Optional | Interior Only |
| 4,000 PSI — CO Standard | $155–$185 | $161–$173 | All Boulder exterior flatwork | Required 5–7% | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Structural | $168–$200 | $171–$181 | Foundations, expansive soil areas | Recommended | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $180–$218 | $178–$193 | Commercial / industrial slabs | Recommended | Compliant |
| Stamped / Exposed Aggregate | $195–$255 | $160–$200 | Patios, entries — 4,000 PSI base | Required Exterior | Popular Boulder |
4,000 PSI — CO Standard (Recommended)
4,500 PSI — Structural
Stamped / Exposed Aggregate
3,000 PSI — Standard
✅ Boulder Pro Tip — Cure for 7 Days + Use a Vapor Barrier on All Slabs
Two rules cover the majority of Boulder concrete failures: always install a 6-mil polyethylene vapor barrier under every slab (moisture migrating up through bentonite clay will cause persistent efflorescence and slab curl without it) and wet-cure for 7 full days minimum at Boulder's 5,430 ft altitude (high-altitude evaporation is 15–20% faster than at sea level — a curing compound alone is often insufficient in Boulder's dry, sunny climate). For all outdoor patio projects, specify exposed aggregate or stamped finish — Boulder's UV intensity at altitude fades plain grey concrete noticeably faster than at lower elevations. Check the NOAA Boulder CO forecast before every pour day.
Boulder Concrete — Common Project Types
🚗 Boulder Driveway Concrete
Boulder driveways frequently feature slopes, curves, and elevation changes due to the hilly terrain in neighborhoods like Chautauqua, Mapleton Hill, and the Foothills. A standard 20×40 ft two-car Boulder driveway at 4 inches requires approximately 10 cubic yards of 4,000 PSI air-entrained concrete. Boulder's active sustainability culture has made exposed aggregate and pervious concrete popular options — pervious concrete helps manage stormwater per Boulder's green building requirements and can reduce or eliminate the need for traditional stormwater detention systems on residential lots.
- Minimum 4 inches thick — 5 inches recommended for heavy-use driveways
- 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment for all Boulder exterior flatwork
- #4 rebar at 18 in. on center or 1.5 lb/yd fiber mesh reinforcement
- 4–6-inch compacted road base — required over bentonite clay sub-base
- 6-mil polyethylene vapor barrier between sub-base and concrete on all slabs
- Boulder Building Services permit required for new driveways and apron connections
- Pervious concrete option available — check Boulder stormwater requirements at (303) 441-3280
🧱 Boulder Retaining Wall Concrete
Boulder's mountainous terrain creates extensive demand for retaining walls, particularly in the Foothills and University Hill areas. Any concrete retaining wall over 4 feet requires a Boulder County permit and a licensed structural engineer's stamp. Use 4,000–4,500 PSI with rebar per engineer design. Boulder's heavy seasonal rainfall (20 inches/year) combined with rapid snowmelt makes drainage critical — a perforated drain pipe in gravel backfill is non-negotiable, as hydrostatic pressure from saturated expansive clay can topple even well-built walls without proper relief.
Boulder Bag Count Quick Reference
Use bags only for projects under 1 cubic yard — fence posts, small repairs, mailbox footings. For any Boulder exterior flatwork, use air-entrained ready-mix only. Bagged concrete contains no air entrainment and will not survive Boulder's freeze-thaw cycles or resist the moisture effects of expansive bentonite clay movement.
| Project | Dimensions | Cu Yards | 80 lb Bags | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small Patio | 10×10 ft × 4 in. | 1.24 yd | 56 bags | Ready-Mix Better (Air-Entrained) |
| Standard Patio | 16×20 ft × 4 in. | 3.95 yd | 178 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| 2-Car Driveway | 20×40 ft × 4 in. | 9.88 yd | 445 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Home Foundation | 40×45 ft × 8 in. | 44.4 yd | 1,998 bags | Ready-Mix Required |
| Fence Post (each) | 10 in. dia × 3 ft | 0.06 yd | 3 bags | Bags Ideal |
2-Car Driveway — 20×40 ft × 4 in.
Standard Patio — 16×20 ft × 4 in.
Small Patio — 10×10 ft × 4 in.
Fence Post — 10 in. dia × 3 ft
Boulder Concrete — 7 Essential Pro Tips
- Always specify 5–7% air-entrained mix for exterior flatwork — Boulder experiences significant freeze-thaw cycling each winter and non-air-entrained concrete will scale and spall within 1–3 seasons. Confirm the air content on the delivery ticket before accepting any load.
- Get a geotechnical soil report before any foundation or slab pour — Boulder County's expansive bentonite clay is pervasive. A $500–$1,500 geotech report identifying clay depth and swell potential is the most cost-effective investment on any Boulder concrete project.
- Install a vapor barrier under every slab — lay 6-mil polyethylene over the compacted road base before pouring any Boulder slab. Bentonite clay moisture migration will cause slab curl, efflorescence, and floor finish failures without it.
- Extend all footings to 36 inches below grade — Boulder County's frost depth is 36 inches. Every footing, pier, and post foundation must reach this depth. Mountain foothill properties at higher elevations should check with Boulder County for local amendments.
- Cure for 7 full days at altitude — Boulder's 5,430 ft elevation and low humidity accelerate moisture loss. Apply a liquid curing compound immediately after finishing and keep the surface moist with wet burlap or plastic sheeting for the full 7-day window. Don't cut corners — a properly cured Boulder slab will last decades.
- Use pervious concrete for driveways and patios where possible — Boulder's stormwater regulations encourage pervious paving. Pervious concrete can qualify for stormwater fee credits and may eliminate the need for on-site detention. Contact Boulder Public Works at (303) 441-3280 to confirm eligibility for your specific lot.
- Pull Boulder Building Services permits before breaking ground — contact the City of Boulder Building Services at (303) 441-1880. Unpermitted concrete work is a major obstacle to property sales in Boulder's competitive real-estate market and can trigger costly removal orders.
Boulder Concrete Calculator — Frequently Asked Questions
Related Concrete Calculators
Boulder Concrete Resources
Official references for Boulder, CO concrete projects
City of Boulder Building Services
Permits & InspectionsApply for building permits, review Boulder County concrete requirements for driveways, foundations, and retaining walls, and schedule concrete inspections within Boulder city limits. Green building and stormwater compliance resources also available for Boulder CO projects.
Visit Boulder Building ServicesCO DORA — Contractor License Lookup
License VerificationVerify your Boulder concrete contractor holds a valid Colorado license through the Department of Regulatory Agencies before signing any contract. Always confirm active general liability insurance and workers' compensation for all Boulder County concrete projects.
Search CO DORA LicensesNOAA Weather — Boulder CO
Pour Day PlanningCheck the 10-day Boulder weather forecast before scheduling any concrete pour. Target a dry window with temperatures between 50–85°F. Avoid pours on high-wind days (common along the Front Range) which accelerate surface evaporation. Never pour when a cold front is forecast within 48 hours of placement.
Check Boulder CO Forecast