Montana Concrete Calculator
Montana Concrete Calculator — Yards, Bags & Cost
Calculate cubic yards, bags needed, and MT-accurate ready-mix costs for any Montana concrete project — driveways, ranch pads, sidewalks, patios, foundations, footings & more.
🏔️ Montana Concrete Calculator
Enter your project dimensions to calculate volume, bags needed, and estimated MT material cost.
Residential driveway: 6 in. min, 4,000 PSI air-entrained required statewide. MT building permit required in most cities and towns.
Sidewalk 4 in · Driveway 6 in · Ranch Pad 6–8 in · Foundation 8–12 in
📋 Project Summary
💵 MT Cost Estimate
📐 Montana Driveway Cross-Section — MT Standard Layers
4,000 PSI · Air-Entrained 5–7% · W/C Ratio ≤ 0.45
Montana Concrete Calculator — What You Need to Know
Montana is one of the most challenging states in the US for concrete durability. Frost depths range from 36 inches in eastern Montana (Billings, Miles City) to 48 inches in northwest Montana (Kalispell, Libby), and the state experiences 40–60 freeze-thaw cycles annually at most elevations. 4,000 PSI air-entrained concrete (5–7% air) is mandatory for all exterior flatwork statewide. The Montana Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) oversees contractor licensing — verify your contractor at dli.mt.gov. Montana's building code adopts the IBC with state amendments, and most cities require permits for driveways, foundations, and structural concrete. Ranch and agricultural concrete — equipment pads, calving barn floors, feed lot aprons — is a major MT use category.
🔵 Montana Minimum Concrete Requirements — Exterior Work
Driveways & sidewalks: 4,000 PSI min, 5–7% air entrainment, 6 in. min thickness · Ranch / ag pads: 4,000–5,000 PSI, 6–8 in. · Foundations: 4,000–4,500 PSI with damp-proofing or waterproofing · W/C ratio: max 0.45 · Frost depth: 36 in. (east MT), 42–48 in. (west / NW MT). Always confirm requirements with your local MT city or county building department.
🐄 MT Ranch & Agricultural Concrete
Ranch pads, calving barn floors, equipment wash aprons, and feed storage slabs are among Montana's most common concrete applications. Use 5,000 PSI at 6–8 inches with fiber mesh or rebar for areas with regular equipment traffic. Most rural Montana counties have minimal permit requirements for agricultural concrete on private ranch land.
🚗 MT Driveway Concrete
Montana driveways require a minimum 6 inches at 4,000 PSI with 5–7% air entrainment. A standard 20×20 ft two-car driveway needs approximately 7.4 cubic yards. Full installed cost including labor, compacted gravel base, wire mesh, and forming typically runs $5,500–$10,000 in Billings or Missoula. Remote rural sites add $500–$1,500 in delivery surcharges.
🏔️ MT Shop & Garage Floors
Heated shops and garage floors are a top MT project type — many Montana homeowners and ranchers pour large insulated shop floors to work on equipment year-round. Use 4,000 PSI at 5–6 inches with a vapor barrier and radiant heat tubing if in-floor heating is planned. Steel trowel finish is preferred for shop floors for durability and cleanability.
How to Calculate Concrete Volume in Montana
Measure your project in feet (length and width) and depth in inches. Multiply length × width × (depth ÷ 12) for cubic feet, then divide by 27 for cubic yards. For large ranch pads or L-shaped shop floors, split into rectangles and add the volumes. In Montana, always order a minimum 10–15% overage — remote sites in the Beartooth, Flathead, or eastern plains can face $200–$400 in extra delivery and short-load fees if a second truck is needed, making it far cheaper to over-order slightly on the first pour.
📐 Montana Concrete Formula
⚠️ Montana Cold-Weather Concrete — ACI 306 Required
Montana's concrete season is short — late May through September is reliable statewide. Below 40°F, ACI 306 cold-weather procedures are mandatory: heated mix water, insulating blankets, and protection for 7 days minimum. At high elevations (Glacier, Beartooth, Bozeman Pass), night temps can drop below freezing even in June. Never pour on frozen ground — thaw and proof-roll the subgrade before any MT concrete placement.
Montana Concrete Pricing — Current Reference
Montana ready-mix pricing sits 10–30% above the national average across most of the state. Billings is MT's most competitive market with the highest plant density; Missoula and Great Falls are mid-tier. Smaller cities (Havre, Glasgow, Lewistown, Libby) and remote ranch areas command the highest premiums due to long delivery hauls, small order volumes, and limited supplier competition. Expect significant delivery surcharges for any site more than 45 minutes from a batching plant.
| Mix Type / PSI | MT Price / Cu Yd | National Avg | Best For | Air Entrained? | MT Code |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 PSI — Standard | $148–$175 | $143–$158 | Interior slabs only — not MT exterior | Not Sufficient | Interior Only |
| 3,500 PSI — Residential | $158–$188 | $153–$166 | Sheltered patios, heated shop floors | Recommended | Limited Use |
| 4,000 PSI — MT Standard | $168–$205 | $161–$173 | Driveways, sidewalks, ranch pads | Required | Compliant |
| 4,500 PSI — Structural | $182–$222 | $171–$181 | Foundations, heavy ranch / ag use | Required | Compliant |
| 5,000 PSI — High Strength | $198–$245 | $178–$193 | Heavy equipment pads, feedlots | Required | Compliant |
| Fiber-Reinforced / Colored | $210–$268 | $160–$200 | Decorative driveways, shop floors | Required | Compliant |
3,000 PSI — Standard
3,500 PSI — Residential
4,000 PSI — MT Standard
4,500 PSI — Structural
5,000 PSI — High Strength
Montana Concrete Cost by Region
Montana's pricing splits clearly across its six major regions. Billings — the state's largest city and most active construction market — offers the most competitive rates. Missoula and Great Falls are mid-range. Bozeman's booming growth has driven up both material and labor costs significantly. The Hi-Line (Havre, Glasgow) and remote eastern plains are Montana's most expensive areas for concrete delivery.
| MT Region | Key Cities / Areas | 4,000 PSI / Cu Yd | Frost Depth | Air Entrainment | Permit Required |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings / SE Montana | Yellowstone County, Billings, Laurel | $162–$195 | 36–42 in. | Required | Yes |
| Missoula / Western MT | Missoula County, Hamilton, Ronan | $168–$208 | 40–48 in. | Required | Yes |
| Great Falls / Central MT | Cascade County, Great Falls, Lewistown | $165–$202 | 38–44 in. | Required | Yes |
| Bozeman / SW Montana | Gallatin County, Bozeman, Livingston | $172–$215 | 40–48 in. | Required | Yes |
| Kalispell / NW Montana | Flathead County, Kalispell, Whitefish | $175–$220 | 42–48 in. | Required | Yes |
| Hi-Line / Remote East MT | Havre, Glasgow, Wolf Point, Sidney | $185–$238 | 36–44 in. | Required | Varies |
Billings / SE Montana
Missoula / Western Montana
Great Falls / Central Montana
Bozeman / SW Montana
Kalispell / NW Montana
Hi-Line / Remote East Montana
✅ Verify Your MT Contractor Before You Pour
Montana requires contractors to hold a valid registration with the Montana Department of Labor and Industry (DLI). Verify contractor registration, license status, and insurance at dli.mt.gov. Always request proof of general liability and Workers' Compensation insurance before any work begins on your property.
Montana Concrete Project Tips
- 5–7% air entrainment is mandatory for all MT exterior concrete — Montana's 40–60 annual freeze-thaw cycles will destroy non-air-entrained concrete within 2–3 winters. Request air entrainment on every exterior pour without exception.
- MT concrete season is May through September — plan all exterior pours within this window. Even in Billings, late September nights can drop below 40°F. High-elevation sites (Bozeman, Whitefish, Red Lodge) narrow this window to June–August.
- Set footings well below frost depth — frost penetrates 36–48 inches statewide. All permanent footings must clear this depth or frost heave will crack foundations, retaining walls, and steps. Confirm local depth with your MT building department.
- Ranch pad thickness is critical — for calving barn floors, silage aprons, and equipment pads, always use 6–8 in. at 5,000 PSI with fiber reinforcement. Heavy tractor and loader axle loads will crack undersized slabs in one season on MT ranch ground.
- Order 15% extra for remote MT sites — a second delivery truck call on a remote Montana ranch or mountain property can add $300–$500 in delivery surcharges and short-load fees. The extra concrete cost is always cheaper than the alternative.
- Never pour on frozen or wet subgrade — Montana's clay soils and rocky ground drain slowly. Always verify the subgrade is dry, compacted, and above 35°F before placing concrete. A compacted 6 in. crushed base course (MDT spec) is standard for all MT driveways and pads.
- Insulate and cure for 7 days minimum — after placing concrete in spring or fall, cover with insulating blankets and maintain temperature above 50°F for at least 7 days. Montana's night temperatures can drop quickly even in May, and early freezing permanently weakens concrete before it reaches design strength.
- Seal every 2–3 years — Montana road crews use significant deicing salt on highways and city streets. Apply a penetrating silane/siloxane sealer after the 28-day cure and re-apply every 2–3 seasons to prevent salt and moisture infiltration, particularly in Billings, Great Falls, and Missoula metro areas.
Frequently Asked Questions — Montana Concrete Calculator
Concrete Calculators for Other States
Official Montana Concrete Resources
MT DLI, MDT, and industry references for compliant concrete work in Montana.
Montana Dept of Labor & Industry
Contractor LicensingVerify MT contractor registrations, check insurance and license status, and confirm credentials under Montana's contractor registration requirements. All concrete contractors in MT must hold valid DLI registration before starting work.
Visit MT DLIMontana Dept of Transportation
MDT StandardsMDT provides standard specifications for concrete construction on Montana state roads and highways, driveway access permits, and concrete mix design standards for public infrastructure projects statewide.
Visit MDTACI 306 Cold-Weather Concreting
ACI StandardACI 306 is essential reading for every Montana contractor. It covers mix design, heating requirements, insulation, and curing procedures that protect concrete poured during Montana's short season and unpredictable spring and fall temperatures.
Visit ACI